Development of a gait evaluation system and verification of the effectiveness of callus prevention considering shear stress pressure ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Ayumi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (90778507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords足潰瘍予防 / フットウェア / せん断応力 / 圧力 / 歩行計測 / 胼胝予防 / フットケア外来 / 糖尿病性足潰瘍予防 / 歩行 / 靴 / 歩容指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since diabetic foot ulcers often form calluses in the preliminary stage, prevention of callus formation is thought to be effective in preventing foot ulcer development.
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of wearing footwear suitable for each site of callus to prevent its formation. The sample size was not sufficiently large because the clinical investigation was interrupted due to the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Although no statistically significant differences were observed in either horny layer mass or external force, the mean difference may indicate a clinically significance. Therefore, if a sufficient sample size had been collected, the effect of preventing callus formation may be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胼胝形成の予防により、糖尿病性足潰瘍の発生を抑制し、糖尿病性神経障害を有する方が生涯にわたって自分の足で歩けるようサポートするという社会的意義の高い研究である。今まで胼胝や足潰瘍予防のためのフットケアによる介入は必ずしも効果を確認できておらず、いくつかの考えられる要因の一つとして形成部位ごとの原因を考慮していなかったことが考えられる。本研究では、形成部位ごとに応じて適した靴を着用することによって、胼胝形成の防止効果が期待できる可能性があることが示唆された点で、学術的意義も高いと考えられる。また、他の部位に胼胝が形成されるといった有害事象もなく有用性が示された。