Development of nursing support program to enhance power which prepare disasters for head and neck cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Yokohama City University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
IMAZU YOKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (60782670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 災害対策 / がんサバイバー / 看護支援 / がん看護学 / 災害看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the structure of the disaster preparedness of head and neck cancer survivors, and developed a nursing practice program to enhance the disaster preparedness of head and neck cancer survivors. This program was created based on a fact-finding survey on disaster preparedness for head and neck cancer survivors who have experienced disasters. This program consisted of four steps based on Kolb's experiential learning model, as the disaster experience of the study subjects and the problems associated with the disease and treatment led to concrete preparations. It is expected to be extremely useful for reducing disaster damage to head and neck cancer survivors, and research is needed to study its usefulness and promote clinical implementation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、開発した看護実践プログラムの基盤として、今まで注目されていなかった頭頸部がんサバイバーが有する災害に備える力の構造を明らかにした。それにより、頭頸部がんサバイバーが災害に対してどのような備えを行っているのか、災害時にどのような問題が生じるかという点が明確になり、そして、それに基づき生み出された看護実践プログラムは、頭頸部がんサバイバーの具体的な備えにつながり、災害被害の減少をもたらすと予想される。