Project/Area Number |
17K17437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ストーマセルフケア能力 / 尺度開発 / ストーマ保有者 / リハビリテーション看護学 / ストーマセルフケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted for stoma holders, and item analysis, exploratory factor analysis, Cronbach's α coefficient calculation, and correlation analysis with external criteria were performed for the created stoma self-care ability evaluation items. As a result, 241 people (valid response rate: 24.1%) were analyzed. And, it has developed a stoma self-care ability evaluation scale consisting of 27 items of 3 factors: “basic stoma management,” “maintenance of social life through stoma management,” and “appropriate evaluation related to stoma management.” Cronbach's alpha coefficient for each factor was 0.819 to 0.890, indicating internal consistency. In the correlation analysis with external criteria, a significant correlation coefficient was found, but the value was low, which was a subject for future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
入院期間の短縮や、それに伴い入院中のセルフケア指導期間が短縮されている状況において、医療者が個人に合わせた支援を行い、ストーマ保有者個々人が必要なセルフケアを習得して効果的なストーマリハビリテーションを進めていくためには、ストーマ保有者一人一人のセルフケア能力を適切に評価することが必要であると考え、ストーマセルフケア能力評価尺度を作成した。これにより、ストーマセルフケア能力の客観的な評価が可能となり、病棟看護師からストーマ外来、地域などへの情報提供や連携を円滑に行うことができることで、地域で暮らすストーマ保有者の継続的なストーマリハビリテーションを進めていくことが期待される。