Development of an education program for patients with type 2 diabetes utilizing the perceptiveness of and responsiveness to family support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Tomomi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40768826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 家族サポート / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病糖尿病 / 家族サポート感取・対応力 / 血糖コントロール / 性差 / セルフケア / 感取・対応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an education program utilizing the perceptiveness of and responsiveness to family support, which is the ability of patients with type 2 diabetes (T2DM) to positively recognize and respond to family support. As a result of investigation, it is suggested that different support methods are required depending on the sex of the patient. Especially, ARRF is useful for adequate glycemic control in male patients with T2DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病看護において患者と家族の関係は、患者を家族サポートの受け手と位置づけて教育を行っている。しかし、現行の看護では十分な効果が得られていない。本研究では患者を家族との関係において主体的存在として家族サポートを引き出し受け取る存在と位置づけた研究を行った。その結果、自己管理行動継続のための支援の際、ARRFを活用できることが示唆され、糖尿病患者と家族への支援において、新たな視点を提示することができた。