End-of-life care for the patients with terminal-stage heart failure: The approach taken by nurses in deciding on care transition and the contents of care provided
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akiko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50634515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全看護 / 終末期ケアへの移行 / ケア移行の判断内容 / エンドオブライフケア / 看護実践内容 / ケア実践内容 / 終末期 / ケア移行 / 心不全 / エンドオブライフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determination of whether a patient with heart failure has transitioned to the terminal stage is difficult. The present study aimed to elucidate the approach taken by nurses in determining this transition, specifically the kinds of changes in patients that nurses detect to enable these patients to have discussion and make decisions about their desires to live according to their wishes until the end of their lives and to realize their desired way of life, as well as the types of end-of-life care to be provided by these nurses. Our findings showed that nurses could predict the timing of terminal-stage disease by identifying minute changes in patient speech and behavior and by detecting signs of delayed recovery using their cumulative knowledge and experience, and then consider how to balance the need for pain relief and quality of life. The findings also showed how nurses practiced end-of-life care in a manner that reflected the specific course of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である、①終末期ケアへ移行するきっかけとなった患者の変化と変化に対する看護師の判断内容、②心不全特有な経過をふまえた意思決定支援、低心機能にあわせた患者らしい過ごし方への試行錯誤、苦痛緩和に対する模索、家族支援などのエンドオブライフケア内容は、困難さが色濃く生じている心不全終末期看護における援助指針の一助となり、看護の充実が期待される。