Development of new graduate nurses education program on end-of-life care in emergency medical center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Eri  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (90739161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンドオブライフケア / 新卒看護師 / 救急医療施設 / 教育プログラム / 教育 / 支援 / クリティカルケア / 支援の現状 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We interviewed new graduate nurses who practice end-of-life care in emergency medical facilities.
There were two main problems they faced: patient / family care and self-improvement.Their need was to acquire practical knowledge and skills. Specifically, from the time of employment, they want to learn nursing for critically ill patients and their families who have few opportunities to learn in basic nursing education, and they want them to teach using the cases of patients they were in charge of, not textbooks. They want you to practice traditional role play and nursing skills, to see and know the nursing skills and ways of thinking of senior nurses, and to secure time not only after work but also to slowly reflect on them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究より、救急領域の新卒看護師はエンドオブライフにある患者・家族に対する看護実践に困難感を抱いていることが明らかになっている。
本研究では、救急医療施設のエンドオブライフケアを実践する新卒看護師が直面する問題とニーズの実態が明らかになった。
この結果を踏まえ、救急医療施設でエンドオブライフケアに携わる新卒看護師に対する支援をおこなうことにより、新卒看護師の看護実践能力の獲得と向上、患者・家族にとっての最善の医療を提供することにつながると考える。また、新卒看護師が抱えるリアリティショックの軽減や早期離職の防止にもつながり、組織の人材育成能力の向上が期待できると考える。