Project/Area Number |
17K17447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2021) Toho University (2018-2020) Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURABA NAMI 埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90709213)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知症 / がん / 疼痛 / 看護実践 / がん疼痛 / 高齢者 / 教育プログラム / がん看護 / 高齢がん患者 / 認知機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was started with the aim of creating a nursing practice model for the elderly with dementia cancer in order to improve the quality of pain management for the elderly with dementia cancer. Based on the extraction of the working concept of the research, a model was created based on the qualitative interview data. After that, 48 items of nursing practice for the elderly with dementia cancer were identified. Next, we collected quantitative and qualitative data on how nursing practice changes before and after using this model. As a result of the analysis, ranking in intervention for elderly people with dementia cancer, grasping emotional changes in elderly people with dementia cancer, thinking about the meaning of emotional changes, and feeling difficult in connecting to the next intervention Was reduced, suggesting the usefulness of this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化が急速に進んでいるわが国において、認知症がん高齢者への看護実践の質の重要性は周知である。今後、本モデルの認知症がん高齢者にとっての有用性の検討を重ね、モデルの改良を行う。本モデルは、認知症または、自分で痛みを訴えることが困難であると考えられるような患者に対しても、看護師が、患者の備えている、痛みを伝える力を見つけることを可能にし、さらにはその力を活かして痛みをアセスメントすることをも可能にすると考える。不必要な鎮痛薬の使用も回避することにもつながる。さらには、高齢者施設や在宅での使用により、介護者や家族の心理的不安や負担の軽減にもつながりうる実践モデルと考える。