Evaluation of treatments for skin lesions caused by extravasation of mitomycin C and establishment of new preventive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Masaki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50453410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsマイトマイシンC / 血管外漏出 / 皮膚傷害 / 冷罨法 / 温罨法 / チオ硫酸ナトリウム / 副腎皮質ホルモン剤 / メタロチオネイン / 罨法 / マイトマシンC / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the mechanism of skin injury caused by extravasation of mitomycin C (MMC), and clarified the effectiveness of the cold compress and its mechanism. In addition, sodium thiosulfate, a therapeutic drug that has been applied very little to skin injuries caused by extravasation of MMC, also suggested effective and may enhance the therapeutic effect by concomitant use with corticosteroids. Furthermore, we found the possibility of a new preventive method for skin injury caused by extravasation of MMC derived from the induction of metallothionein by zinc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイトマイシンC(MMC)の血管外漏出による皮膚傷害において、その治療法である冷罨法や治療薬のチオ硫酸ナトリウム及び副腎皮質ホルモン剤の効果についての確かなエビデンスを提供することができ、医療従事者に対して治療法の選択における一助となると考えられる。また、MMCの血管外漏出による皮膚傷害を回避する新たな予防法確立の可能性を提示できた。これらにより、抗がん剤による化学療法で苦痛を感じている患者のQOL向上へ繋がると考えられる。