Development of effective nursing support programs for families of acute stroke patients who make surrogate decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ayumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (30768908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性期脳卒中 / 家族 / 代理意思決定 / 脳卒中 / 急性期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the method of nursing support for families who make decisions on behalf of patients and to lead to the creation of intervention programs.Interviews were conducted with a family of patients with stroke who had consciousness disorder and consent was obtained, and semi-structured interviews were conducted for qualitative induction analysis.
Immediately after the patient develops a stroke, the family wants to make a [surrogate decision making without knowing what is happening] and tell us how to treat the patient and what they can do now. ]I felt that my family became [conflicted with the result of making a proxy decision and had a strong anxiety about the aftereffects], and that [communication with medical personnel and family support] would be helpful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、急性期脳卒中患者の家族が代理意思決定を行う際に、看護師のどのような介入方法と時期が効果的であったかが具体的な指標として明らかになることで、急性期脳卒中患者の家族が求める看護支援が具体的となり、代理意思決定に関わる看護師が根拠をもって代理意思決定支援を実践できるようになると考える。さらに今後、介入プログラムを用いた介入研究を行うことで、急性期脳卒中患者の家族に関わる看護師の代理意思決定支援を発展させていくことができる。