Project/Area Number |
17K17450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
AKUZAWA YUUKA 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (60768456)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食道がん / 手術前看護 / 患者教育モバイルアプリケーション / モバイルアプリケーション / ICT教材 / 呼吸器合併症 / 術前訓練 / 術前指導 / セルフケア / 患者教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program for preoperative guidance to prevent postoperative respiratory complications in esophageal cancer patients and to examine its feasibility. Study I identified three current innovations in preoperative nursing care for esophageal cancer patients [devising explanations tailored to patients], [collaboration among providers], and [development of materials], as well as two issues [differences in perception between patients and providers] and one request [for an educational program]. Based on these results, in Study II, we developed an educational program, including consideration of teaching materials to be used. The feasibility of using the program with esophageal cancer patients was examined in Study III, and it was suggested that the program would help patients understand the need for preoperative training, promote understanding of the method, and motivate learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は外科的手術を行う疾患の中で最も呼吸器合併症の発症率が高いとされる食道がん患者に対し、患者と看護師双方の意見を取り入れた呼吸器合併症予防のための術前指導を行う新たな取り組みである。世界的にみても食道がんのハイリスク地域にある日本において、患者看護師双方が感じている術前指導の現状と課題に対応する教育プログラムの開発を行い、その活用可能性について検討した。研究の結果、本研究で開発した教育プログラムにより、患者の術前訓練の必要性や方法の理解の促進、学習の動機づけに繋がり、患者の学習支援として一定の効果があり、臨床で活用可能性が示唆されたことは、社会的意義があると考える。