| Project/Area Number |
17K17451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
HIKATSU Ayako 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30759147)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 緩和ケア / コミュニケーション / スピリチュアルケア / がん患者 / 看取り / 家族 / ターミナルケア / 患者家族関係 / 思い |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify nursing care to support patients receiving palliative care to convey messages to their loved ones. The interview guide based on the literature review, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 10 nurses engaged in palliative care. As a result, nurses assessed conditions of the patients, and was involved in timing their involvement on when to have the patients tell their feelings towards their loved ones. They also supported both parties in communicating their feelings by speaking for them and their families and helping them to write their messages in letters to the other party.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緩和ケアを受ける患者と家族が気持ちを伝えあうという希有な事例場面を集積し、そこに関わる看護師の具体的なケアの内容を可視化するという本研究の特色から、2つの結果が得られた。 看取りの具体的なケア内容を、他の看護師にも伝わる形に可視化し広く発信することによって、多くの看護師のケアの質を向上させ、それにより死にゆく患者が最期までQOL を保ち生活することに資すると考える。 2つ目は、それらのケアが看護師にとっても自己を肯定的に評価し、ケアの意味を自ら見出すことの助けとなることが見出され、看護師の精神的疲弊やバーンアウトを防ぎ、ケアの担い手として継続して実践することにも貢献すると考える。