Development of Teaching Methods for Patient Observation Based on the Analysis of Eye Movements in Perioperative Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA MAI  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 期限付講師 (50719135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周術期 / 視線比較 / 看護学 / 術後観察 / 視点比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a lecture exercise program, we made a video of postoperative observation from the perspective of the person concerned, showing the red mark indicating the viewpoint, with notes on the intention of the viewpoint movement and what the nurse would be thinking at this time, as well as an audio explanation.
Students who watched the video said, "By seeing the perspective of an actual nurse, I was able to understand where the nurse was focusing her observations. Students who watched the lecture said, "It was easy to understand what I was observing and where my point of view was at the time, so I thought it would be easy to apply in practice. By looking at the movement of the viewpoint, the participants were able to understand the postoperative observation that they had learned in the conventional lecture, and the program created by incorporating the movement of the gaze was effective in understanding the observation of patients in perioperative nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの講義演習では、手技や思考を口頭で教授していたが、視点をマーキングした映像を見る事で、学生はより看護師の視点やその時の思考が理解しやすかったと考える。周術期看護は学生が苦手とする領域の一つで、その理由は患者の状態の変化が著しく、どうしてよいかわからないのに加え、近年の入院短縮化により実習期間に体験できる機会が少なく反復学習ができないという事が考えられる。しかし、今回の視線をもとに作成した映像を臨地実習前などに視聴する事で、数少ない臨地実習を学習機会に活用することができるのに加え、臨地実習で体験できない学生には疑似体験できる教材にもなると考えられる。