Development of patient education program to nurture the "ability to connect with family members" in dialysis patients with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Miki  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50515335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 透析 / 患者教育 / 社会力 / 糖尿病透析 / 結び付く力 / 家族 / 社会 / 周囲 / 尺度開発 / 周囲の人 / 現象学的アプローチ / 尺度 / 看護 / 患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose1) We interviewed participants who had been on dialysis for 3 years using phenomenological approach, and clarified the changes in the relationship between diabetes dialysis patients and their surroundings, including their families. The relationship between diabetic dialysis patients and people close to them is illustrated.
Purpose 2) and 3) It was difficult to conduct an intervention study due to the influence of the corona disaster. Therefore, we partially changed the research method and planned and implemented a scale development to quantitatively capture and evaluate "the ability to connect with surroundings including family members." The draft scale was created based on the framework of ``social power'' (Kadowaki, 1999), which is ``willingness and ability for socialization of children'', the results of Objective 1), and previous research (Kimoto and Inagaki, 2012). Based on the results. Reliability and validity were confirmed and a measurement scale was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として「家族を含めた周囲の人々と結び付く能力」測定尺度を開発できたことによって、糖尿病透析患者の「家族を含めた周囲と結び付く能力」の因子構造とその特性が明らかになったことが学術的意義である。因子構造とその特性を活用し、教育プログラムの考案できるからである。糖尿病透析患者の「家族も含めた周囲の人々と結びつく」ための教育プログラムにおける患者の目標(概略案)を5つ設定した【未発表】。今後は、本教育プログラムにおける患者目標(概略案)から、行動目標の設定と、その行動目標に沿った教育プログラム内容の具体化を行う。実践およびその実践効果を検証することで糖尿病透析患者のQOLの向上に寄与できる。