Identification of Human Caring for Critically-ill Patients at Emergency Room and Development of the Evaluation Scale of Nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Akane  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (00642084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒューマンケアリング / 三次救急初療 / 看護実践 / 三次救急初期治療 / 救急看護師 / 看護実践評価スケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify nursing required for critically-ill patients at emergency room from the viewpoint of human caring (medical approach not only the body but also the mental, social, and spiritual aspects of the human being), we have extracted the elements of human caring that acute myocardial infarction patients need in their emergency care from interviews with trained nurses, doctors, paramedics, and patients who have returned to society after receiving medical treatment.
In addition, we have created a Human Caring Scale for Emergency Care (HCSE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった救急初療におけるヒューマンケアリングの要素は、救急看護師のみならず、協働する医師や救急救命士、治療を受けて社会復帰した患者の視点から検討された、三者が期待する全人的な救急初療の在り方であり、重症疾患患者の回復後のQOL改善の一助となり得ると考える。また、これをもとに作成したHCSEは、救急看護師が自己の看護実践を振り返るツールとして活用されることで、今後の救急初療の質向上が期待できる。