Development of a lung cancer survivor education programme for early recovery of post-operative health-related quality of life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2019-2022)
Yamato University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Anami Kunihiko  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60633344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺がんサバイバー / リハビリテーション / 健康関連QOL / 身体機能 / ヘルスリテラシー / COVID-19 / 肺がん患者 / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study found that post-operative health-related quality of life, 6-minute walk test, etc. were significantly reduced in lung cancer survivors, similar to previous studies. The trend was similar before and after COVID-19. However, a significant positive correlation between health literacy and health-related quality of life was found in the pre-COVID-19 cases, while no significant correlation was found in the post-COVID-19 cases.
As a result, we felt that developing a patient education programme that takes health literacy into account could be effective, but after COVID-19 we did not develop a patient education programme aimed at the early restoration of health-related quality of life, as we had hoped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんサバイバーの術後健康関連QOLや6分歩行距離等は先行研究と同様、有意に低下することが明らかとなった。また、ヘルスリテラシーの高低に術前健康関連QOLの一部が関与することが明らかとなった。しかしながら、健康関連QOLの低下量とヘルスリテラシーとの間に有意な相関は認められなかった。6分歩行距離の低下量との関連に着目すると、COVID-19前の症例では健康関連QOLの低下量と6分歩行距離の低下量との間に有意な正の相関を認めたのに対し、COVID-19後の症例では有意な相関は認められなかった。
健康関連QOLを早期に回復させる上で、ヘルスリテラシーの重要性は示唆されなかった。