Development of a Support Model for Prevention of Treatment Interruption for Type 2 Diabetes Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKUI SATSUKI  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00783002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / ナラティブ / 病いの語り / 2型糖尿病 / 意味づけ / 療養行動 / 中断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the meaning-making for the treatment behavior of type 2 diabetes patients who are continuing treatment. As a result, type 2 diabetic patients who are continuing treatment are able to "accept diabetes as their own" and have "someone who can take responsibility with them. <They were able to "accept diabetes as their own business" and "have someone who takes responsibility with them. On the other hand, in the process until she was able to continue her medical treatment, she had no symptoms of diabetes and "could not understand diabetes as her own problem. She said that she had been doing what she was told.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者の治療中断率は26%で、初診から1年以内に約70%、治療中断回数が2回以上の患者は約65%にものぼるが、治療中断者を防止する支援は構築されていない。2型糖尿病患者は症状が乏しいこともあり、他疾患より治療中断率は高い。糖尿病は多くの循環器系疾患の基盤となっているため、2型糖尿病の治療中断を防止することで国民医療費の抑制にも貢献できる。治療中断を防止することは、将来的には合併症予防にも貢献でき、患者の健康寿命の延伸に貢献できる。