A Study of Nursing Practice Model for Elderly Patients discharge from Emergency Department Visits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mayumi  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90599995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords救急外来 / 高齢者 / 救急帰宅患者 / 救急ー在宅連携 / 初期・二次救急 / 帰宅患者 / 看護 / クリティカルケア / 重篤・救急看護学 / 初期・二次救急医療 / 看護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a draft of the "Emergency - Home Collaboration and Circulation Assessment Model" was developed. As a result of a survey of professionals involved in home medical care, nursing, and nursing care, patients who return home after a hospital visit are not able to imagine the changes in their lives that accompany changes in their physical conditions due to insufficient communication of information on the part of medical professionals, and are not aware of the deviation from their previous lives. On the other hand, there were similarities and continuity in the thinking and practice of home health nurses and emergency nurses, indicating a high degree of affinity. As a result, we concluded that it is possible to construct a tool that links triage, assessment upon return home, and assessment at home care in the emergency room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「救急ー在宅連携・循環型アセスメントモデル」は、救急外来看護と在宅看護、それぞれの現場での(1)病態の急性変化・短期的な予測、(2)看護師不在の自宅生活において患者と家族が困ることは何か、という生活上の見通し、(3)少ない情報から短時間で患者の状態変化をアセスメントする、という類似点に基づき作成される。そのため、救急外来看護師と在宅ケア看護師それぞれの立場での、地域で生活する患者の救急受診に関連するリスクアセスメントの視点や、コーディネート役割を明確にすることで、双方向的な連携の可能性を見出すことができる。これにより不要な救急受診を未然に防ぐという先手を打ったケアの実現につなげられる。