Draft regional network with low population density in support of multiple births
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Makishima Ai  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30760996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多胎育児 / 多胎妊娠 / 情報提供 / 多胎児 / 育児支援 / 地域ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple-fetal mothers were informed by midwives at the hospital who gave birth during pregnancy and by mothers who were raising multiple births during child-rearing. Midwives and public health nurses provided information on [cooperation system for families, etc.] throughout pregnancy and childcare, but some people feel that they do not understand the need for support adjustment during pregnancy. Therefore, it is necessary to devise information provision that can understand the need for support from the pregnancy period to the childcare period. Midwives and public health nurses are experiencing difficulties in providing support, and it is necessary to have the opportunity to share their experiences and learn about the actual situation and ingenuity in multiple births due to differences in support situations. In addition, the framework of the direct and indirect intervention program could be examined, and the purpose of this study was almost achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多胎児母親は妊娠期には出産した病院の助産師から情報を得ている者が多かったことが明らかになった。このことは、妊娠期からの情報提供の必要性が訴えられているなかで、出産する病院の助産師の情報提供が重要であることを指しており、病院勤務の助産師も育児期においてどのような工夫が必要なのか、具体的にどのような大変さがあるのかを説明できるようにしておく必要性を示唆している。また、育児期に直接地域で関わる保健師から情報を得ている母親が少なかったことから、保健師においても多胎児母親が知りたい情報を情報提供できるよう助産師との情報共有を含め行っておく必要性を示唆している。