Development of positive experience scale for prenatal father
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeishi Yoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00586505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords父親役割 / 親役割準備 / 妊娠期の肯定的な体験 / 移行期 / 父親の責任 / 肯定的な体験 / 妊娠 / ポジティブな感情 / 自己成長 / 家族への責任感 / 育児参加の促進 / 男性 / 妊娠期 / 肯定 / 夫 / 父親 / 肯定感 / 感情 / 認識 / 文献検討 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A literature review and an interview survey were conducted for the purpose of clarifying positive experiences and emotions of men during pregnancy. From these, 10 categories and 57 subcategories were extracted.
For the purpose of developing a positive experience scale for men during pregnancy, a scale proposal consisted of 57 items was created from the literature review and interview survey. We obtained data among 300 men during pregnancy via an online survey and confirmed the reliability and validity of the scale. From these, it was completed as the scale of 28 items in 3 factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期から育児期の男性が肯定的感情を持つことで、親になる準備期間や育児に直面した際に感じるストレスや不安といった否定的感情を軽減させることが期待できる。本研究で開発された尺度で、妊娠期の男性の肯定的な体験を量的に測定できることにより、児誕生後の育児期における男性の育児参加状況や健康状態との関連を明らかにすることができる。これにより、妊娠期間という育児期に先がけて育児参加を促す支援や、育児期のうつ病の予防などの健康への予防的支援の構築へとつながる。