Development and effects of a program to improve parenting and mental health among abused pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kita Sachiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70757046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパートナーからの暴力(IPV) / メンタルヘルス / 育児 / トラウマケア / 妊娠期 / 教育プログラム / パートナーからの暴力(IPV) / 介入研究 / パートナーからの暴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To suggest an effective care program focusing on psychological and parenting supports for abused pregnant women, this study tested the effectiveness of a narrative interview method promoting psycho-social recovery among abused women and a Psycho-social Support Clinic offered by Midwives and Social workers (PSSC-MS) for pregnant women with social difficulties. The results showed that the narrative interview was effective for psycho-social status among abused women, such as internal stigma and sense of coherence, and the PSSC-MS was significantly associated with the change in the scores of depressive symptom from pregnancy to one month postnatal and from pregnancy to three months postnatal. Moreover, this study developed an educational program using active learning methods and tested the effectiveness for perinatal health professionals. The results demonstrated that the educational program was effective for their knowledge and psychological barriers regarding interventions for IPV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではIPV被害女性の心理面、育児の改善に働きかけるナラティブインタビュー、周産期現場での支援外来の効果を検証した。その結果、両プログラム共に、IPV被害妊婦の心身・社会的な回復に効果的である可能性が示唆された。このことは、IPV被害妊婦への介入方法の確立と臨床導入の重要な一助となったと考える。更に、本研究では、周産期周産期医療者へのIPV対応に関する教育プログラムを開発し、その教育プログラムが及ぼす知識や心理的バリアへの効果を確認した。本知見は、周産期現場におけるIPV被害妊婦への適切な知識と支援の普及に貢献できると考える。