Socioeconomic status and body dissatisfaction among pregnant Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Sayaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (50757044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords助産学 / 妊娠管理 / 妊産婦の健康 / 体型不満 / 社会経済的因子 / 社会階層 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 妊娠期栄養生理学的現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results showed that pregnant Japanese women are dissatisfied with their body size and want to be slim. It also became clear that their body dissatisfaction increased with increasing body size, even if their body size during pregnancy were underweight or normal weight. The results suggested that body size perception might be an important factor in determining health-related behavior during pregnancy. An analysis of socioeconomic factors found that educational level was weakly associated with body dissatisfaction. However, household income showed no significant association with body dissatisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦の食生活は妊婦のみならず、胎児の健康状態にも大きな影響を与える。研究開始当初、日本では経済的状況と食生活の関連性を示す研究が増えてきていたが、妊婦の経済状況と食生活の関連性について調べた研究はみあたらなかった。本研究は、日本人妊婦の体格不満と社会経済状況や他の因子との関連を検討した研究であり、妊娠中の栄養不足による新生児の平均出生体重の低下が懸念される本国では、妊娠中の栄養状態の改善や胎児の健康に寄与する研究になると考えられる。