Content Development to Promote Health Literacy for Preemie Families in the Neonatal Internsive Care Unit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2020-2022)
Kobe University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Aya  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90552430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早産児 / 新生児集中治療室 / 家族 / ファミリーセンタードケア / ヘルスリテラシー / ICT / 体動 / ICT / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created an information tool for parents with hospitalized infants to provide knowledge regarding the neonatal intensive care unit environment and care for preterm infants. According to surveys and a literature review, postpartum mothers and their husbands have difficulty in accepting their unexpected childbirth experiences, expressing how they hope to take care of their infants, and starting childcare as a family in the neonatal unit without sufficient individual information on caring for preterm infants. We modified a handout on preterm care from overseas in Japanese, and confirmed the contents’ validity by applying it to families with previous experience in caring for preterm infants. In further research, the present information tool might be improved with additional comments from families with neonates after the relaxation of visitation restrictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,わが子が入院する施設以外から早産児に関する情報は得にくく,SNS等での個人の経験談を鵜呑みにして不必要な不安感に苛まれる等,情報に翻弄されご家族の経験談が散見されます.本研究で作成した情報提供のツールは,家族が早産児に関するエビデンスに基づく情報源を得ることを可能にし,新生児集中治療室に入院する時期から家族が要望や育児観を深めたり,表出したりするきっかけづくりとなり得ます.また,医療者と共有することにより,家族の主体的な育児行動の促進に貢献できると考えられます.面会制限等が緩和され次第,わが子がNICUに入院中のご家族による実証が期待されます.