Elucidation of Associated Factors of Psychological Distress among NICU Nurses on Nursing babies in Pre Death term on NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KITAO MARI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (80778811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNICU / 看護師 / ストレス / 精神的負担 / 子どもの死 / Pre Death期 / 新生児看護 / NICU / 看取りのケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate about the associated factors of psychological distress among NICU nurses caused by nursing babies in Pre Death term on NICU who did not ameliorate or gradually deteriorated their condition in a long period (more than 1 month after birth) without clear ethical decision-making about their treatment and died in the end.
In 2017, we interviewed 8 NICU nurses about nursing care to babies of Pre Death term, and about associated factors of psychological distress among NICU nurses. In 2018 and 2019, we analyzed the data and extracted the factors of psychological distress.With the insights gained in this research, we are going to study the methods that can be used in clinical nursing through continuous analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pre Death期における看護師の精神的負担とその要因を明らかにすることで、看護師のメンタルケア及び職務負荷の軽減に働きかけることが出来るマニュアルの作成や、現場に還元できる方法について検討を行う。
子どもの看取りを行うNICU看護師への精神的負担に関する研究は少なく、今回の結果をもとにしてさらに研究を進め、医療現場で実際に使用することができるプログラムを構築していく。
これらを行うことで、NICU看護師の離職率の低下や、強い精神的負担による看護ケアの質の低下を防ぐことができると考えられる。