| Project/Area Number |
17K17477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Miki 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10457905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 自己管理 / 学童 / 思春期 / 学童期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the level of understanding among school children and adolescents about food allergies and how to deal with children with food allergies, and how this influences their perceptions of health management for children with food allergies. Children understand that allergy symptoms are triggered by eating allergenic foods and not by personal food preferences such as likes and dislikes. However, they do not understand how to react if they accidentally ingest the food. The study suggested the need to create educational programs, including educational materials and learning opportunities tailored to developmental needs and interests, so that not only children with food allergies but also those around them can learn more about food allergies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、食物アレルギーである小学5年生から中学2年生の児童・生徒に加え、周囲の環境となる同年代の子どもたちの食物アレルギーに対する知識や思い、実際に行われている対応、対応されていることに対して当事者である子どもがどのように感じているかを知る一助となる。 また、食物アレルギーではない周囲の子どもたちが食物アレルギーへの関心を持つ一助となり得る。