Achievements and issues in conducting a research project for thesis of master degree program in midwifery training courses of the graduate schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Mari  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30711973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords助産師教育 / 修士課程 / 修士研究 / 研究遂行能力 / 修士論文 / 大学院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project found the credits of the master's thesis in the midwifery training courses of the graduate schools in Japan were different depending on the graduate school. It was found that the research content that graduate students work on was different, that the standards unique to the midwifery course were set in the examination of master's thesis, and that some graduate schools did not have examination of master's thesis. The research performance score of the graduates was related to the entrance examination magnification and the presence or absence of the master's thesis examination.
Working on master's thesis was related the graduates' ability to practice midwifery and developed their career plans. On the other hand, graduate students had to take many courses. Therefore, there were necessary for faculty members to organize the midwifery curriculum, and to devise their own personal ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の大学院助産師養成課程における修士研究の実態や、修了生の研究遂行能力に関する現状を明らかにした初めての調査である。質問票調査の回収率の低さやインタビュー調査の参加者獲得の限界はあるものの、当該調査は大学院助産師養成課程で研究指導を担当している全教員を対象にした研究であり、日本の大学院助産師養成課程の修士研究、ひいては助産師教育カリキュラムを検討するうえで基礎資料となり得ると考える。