Nursing Care to Support the Adjustment of Parents and a Father's Role in Caring for Preterm Infants with High-Risk of Cerebral Palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Junpei  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00782476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早産児 / 父親役割 / 両親 / 脳性麻痺 / 行動指標 / アセスメント指標 / 評価指標 / NICU / 調整過程 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) nursing care that supports the adjustment of parents and the father’s role in caring for preterm infants who had intraventricular hemorrhage or periventricular leukomalacia and are at a high risk of developing Cerebral palsy. A form of nursing care was developed based on the findings of a previous study “Adjustment process of fathers for performance of father’s role in caring for preterm infants with high risk of developing cerebral palsy” as well as a review of literature. Subsequently, an expert panel examined the content validity and feasibility. The following were created as nursing care elements in the NICU (1) assessment indicator, (2) conceptual framework of nursing care, (3) indicator of nurses’ behaviors and how it can be used during the first outpatient consultation, (4) evaluation indicator. Afterwards, a practical manual including the above (1) to (4) was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産児の脳性麻痺を含む神経学的後遺症が問題となっており、脳性麻痺発症のリスクが高まった早産時の両親は父親役割遂行に関して困難感を抱いている。本研究で作成した「脳性麻痺発症のリスクが高い早産児の両親の父親役割遂行に向けた調整を支援する看護援助」は、臨床において父親役割に着目した看護援助の展開に活用できる。また、早産児のNICU退院後の脳性麻痺発症により生じる危機を家族全体で乗り越えることに寄与する可能性がある。