A Study of Posttraumatic Growth and Related Factors after delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Aya  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (30713565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分娩 / 外傷体験 / 心的外傷後成長 / 出産満足度 / 尺度翻訳 / 出産満足度尺度 / 帝王切開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial purpose of the study was to clarify the rate of posttraumatic growth after delivery and its related factors. However, due to problems in selecting the study subjects, the main focus of the study was to develop a Japanese version of The Birth Satisfaction Scale-Revised, which was planned to be used as a measurement scale of the delivery experience. After translating the scale into Japanese according to the basic guidelines for scale translation, the reliability and validity of the scale were verified. Confirmatory factor analysis showed better model fit for the four factors than for the three factors of the original version. Convergent validity, divergent validity and known-groups validity were supported. Internal consistency was adequate for the "quality of care" factor, but the other two factors and the overall alpha coefficient were not sufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経腟分娩に限ると、全体の内的一貫性(α係数)は0.70以上であった。The Birth Satisfaction Scale-Revisedは10項目の簡便な尺度であり、今回開発した日本語版は出産満足度を測定するツールとして、臨床・研究の場で広く使用できると考えられる。また、これまで複数の言語に翻訳されているため、出産満足度の国際比較をすることも可能になると考えられる。