Development and evaluation of eBook to strengthen preventive care for complications of pregnancy in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
St. Luke's International University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimpuku Yoko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (00633421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 助産学 / ICT / 妊娠期教育 / アフリカ / 国際協働 / 助産教材 / タンザニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrating previous research and WHO guidelines, we created a midwifery education app that provides easy-to-understand "how to" information to promote "healthier pregnant women" through illustrations and videos. As an empirical study, we conducted a survey on changes in midwives' and pregnant women's perceptions regarding the introduction of the app. At the end of 2019, due to the pandemic of COVID-19, we asked our local collaborators to conduct the remaining data collection. With the development of remote meeting and communication tools, we were able to carry out the project smoothly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サハラ以南アフリカの妊産婦死亡率の高さに対し、助産ケアの改善のため、助産師が日常的にアクセス可能なアプリ教材に、最新のWHOガイドラインと研究成果を組み合わせて、助産師が知識をアップデートできるようにした。今後この取り組みが、提供されるケアの質を改善するかを評価するが、前段階としてまず助産師がアプリを使用できるか、現場のニーズに促しているかを評価した。社会的な意義として、最も医療アクセスの遅れているアフリカの妊産婦への医療提供の改善を目指しており、また学術的意義として、mHealth分野で、ソーシャルメディアのような双方向性のコミュニケーションを取り入れた新たな知見を創出している。