Development of screening tool to identify social high risk pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University (2018-2021)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Maki  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60547181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母子保健 / 社会的ハイリスク / 保健師 / 助産師 / 包括的支援 / 虐待 / 支援 / 社会的ハイリスク妊婦 / 周産期医療 / 地域母子保健 / 社会的ハイリスク母子 / スクリーニングシート / スクリーニングシートの開発 / 社会的ハイリスクな母子 / 看護学 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how to identify and support social high-risk pregnant women of public health nurses and midwives involved in maternal and child health at government agencies. The subjects of this study interviewed nine health nurses and midwives involved in maternal and child health at five government agencies.
The contents of the screening sheet differed depending on the administrative agency, and the contents were also based on the community characteristic. However, it was difficult to identify using only the screening sheet, and the experience points and their observer's point of regard had a great influence. It is necessary to create standardized indicators to identify risks while making the best use of a community characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の調査で、社会的に支援の必要な母子とその家族は増加していく中、行政機関で働く保健師助産師の役割はますます重要になってくる。しかし、社会的ハイリスクの母子を早期発見するために行政機関で使用されているスクリーニングシートには課題があり、またマンパワー不足が常態化している。縦割りの部署となり、複雑な背景を持つ家族への支援が、様々な部署で行われていることから、情報がつながらず支援が途絶えてしまう可能性も示唆された。妊産婦と子どもへの支援をコーディネートする人材を増やし、他部署と連携しながら包括的な支援が提供できるよう、行政機関での支援体制の見直しは必要と考える。