Creation of tools to promote the effective use of respite care for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities at home and verification of their effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Kaori  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90637852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児看護 / 家族看護 / 重症心身障害児 / レスパイトケア / 家族 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following was conducted with the aim of examining nursing care for the effective use of respite care for children with severe motor and intellectual  disabilities by their families.
First, we developed the Japanese version of The impact on family scale, which measures the impact of raising children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities on the family. This scale enables us to measure the impact of caring for a child with health problems on the family and the impact of caring for the child on the family.
Next, we created a leaflet to promote the use of respite care. Through a detailed review of the literature, we organized and described the results of previous studies, and made the contents suitable for use in each family's situation. Through hearing with experts, we conducted a preliminary verification of the effectiveness of the leaflet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心身障害児の養育による家族への影響をThe impact on family scale日本語版で的確に測定が可能となった。その結果、重症心身障害児の家族特有のケアニーズに基づいた効果的なケア提供をさらに充実させることが可能となった。
またレスパイトケア活用を促すリーフレットは、各家族の状況に応じたケアを考えるために、臨床現場で活用可能なツールである。リーフレットを用いることで、レスパイトケアの活用が促進され、在宅療養を家族が過度な負担を抱えることなく継続できる状況を整えることにつながることが期待される。