The Structure of Disease Information Provided by Mothers to Their Children with Congenital Heart Disease until School Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Endo Shinsaku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (60750883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 病気説明 / 母親 / 学童 / 社会適応能力 / 先天性疾患 / 学童期 / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study clarified the process of disease explanation by mothers for their children with congenital heart disease until school age, and the "understanding of the disease" and the " factors of information selection that increase and expand with child’s growth " in the process were considered to be the implementation criteria for disease explanation from mothers to their children.
In the second study, it was clarified that the criteria consisted of three factors: the first factor "mother's explanatory communication skills," the second factor "child's explanatory receptivity," and the third factor "child's explanatory access literacy"; that "child's explanatory receptivity" was related to child's "language skills" and "social life skills," and that "child's explanatory access literacy" was related to child's "language skills" and "daily life skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患をもつ子どもにとって、母親からの病気説明は重要な病気の情報源である。母親は子どもの学童期の成長にともなって病気説明に難しさを感じるようになり、思春期を迎えた子どもの病気理解は不十分な現状が報告されるが、病気説明の全体的な概念構造は明らかにされていなかった。
本研究では、子どもの学童期までの成長発達にともなったプロセスと、学童期の成長発達で重要な社会適応能力との関連を段階的に明らかにし、子どもの成長発達に配慮した支援方法を示唆した。これは子ども自身が病気理解を向上し、セルフケアや自我同一性確立など、病気を持ちながら成長・自立していく上で重要な要素を補う一助となると考える。