The process of mothers' decision making whether to continue working or retire under multiple constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College (2018-2022)
Chukyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yuka  東京福祉大学短期大学部, こども学科, 講師 (10707201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords働く親 / 子育て期の就労 / ワーク・ファミリー・バランス / 職場復帰 / 退職 / テレワーク / 意思決定 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 育児期の就労 / 就労継続/退職 / 育児期女性 / 働く母親 / 就労継続 / 生涯発達 / 性役割観 / 就労継続・退職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of women who are raising preschool children and are currently full-time, part-time, or housewives, and examined how mothers made decisions about whether to continue working or to retire when their children were born. Furthermore, we conducted a survey of parents who are raising preschool children and are currently using telework, and clarified how they decide their own work styles, taking into account the work styles of their spouses and partners.In addition, we examined the impact of the spread of telework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の子育て支援政策はいまだ十分とは言いがたく,不本意な働き方を強いられていたり,不本意に退職しなければならない親も多い。本研究では,フルタイム,パートタイム,専業主婦を選択したそれぞれの母親において,意思決定の際やそれぞれの生活を選択した後どのような大変さがあるかを示した。また,テレワークを利用することで,子どもの急病時の対応がしやすくなったり,フルタイムで働くことが可能となったりといった肯定的な変化があることが示され,男女ともが無理なく子育てと仕事を両立できる社会のあり方を考える上での一助となる知見を提供したと考える。