| Project/Area Number |
17K17492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2018-2020) Kyoto University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Ayako 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80782234)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 妊娠糖尿病 / 妊婦 / 身体活動 / 歩行 / 運動療法 / NEAT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There were 25 subjects in the analysis. The age of median (IQR) was 35 (31, 39) years, BMI at non-pregnancy was 21.0 (19.2, 21.9) kg/m2, daily activity was 169 (129, 206) kcal, and daily steps were 6892 (5906, 8251). The change in blood glucose level from 15 to 20 weeks of pregnancy was -5 (-7,1) mg/dl in the high physical activity group, which was significantly lower than 2 (0,8) mg/dl in the low physical activity group (p= 0.038). There was also a significant difference in HbA1c levels of 5.2 (5.0, 5.2) mg/dl in the former group and 4.9 (4.9, 5.0) mg/dl in the latter (p=0.048). The increase in the amount of physical activity suppressed the increase in blood glucose levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、健康な妊婦において、妊娠中期に実際に日常歩行の歩数測定と研究期間の前後における糖代謝の変化を測定したという研究であり、臨床的意義は高い。その結果、運動強度は低いが、日常歩行のみでも血糖値の改善に寄与する可能性が示された。また、一日あたり6000歩の日常歩行を目標とすることが、妊娠糖尿病予防の保健指導に有効である可能性が示唆された。以上の研究は、妊娠糖尿病の発症予防を目的とした身体活動量の介入に科学的根拠を与えることに貢献し、健康な妊婦の安全な出産に寄与する。