Development of an Assessment Model for the Family Concordance Competency of the Nurses and Families with Patients Having Chronic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2019-2023)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takatani Satoshi  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 准教授 (90757303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族コンコーダンス / 慢性疾患 / セルフマネジメント / 家族看護 / アセスメントモデル / 家族の合意形成 / パートナーシップ / 家族看護学 / 家族のセルフマネジメント / 訪問看護師 / 家族ケア/ケアリング / 家族コンコーダンス達成力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the "Assessment Model for Family Concordance Competency" from a new perspective of the relationship between families and health care professionals in order to realize effective care management by families, including patients with chronic diseases. In addition to a literature review on concordance, I analyzed the results of interviews with both families and health care professionals to clarify the components, influencing factors, and consequences of family concordance and the ability to achieve family concordance for families and nurses, respectively. By deductively integrating these into a family care/caregiving model based on the Concentric Sphere Family Environment Theory, a comprehensive assessment of family concordance and the ability to achieve family concordance was made possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当モデルを活用することで、包括的に家族ならびに医療職者がもつ家族コンコーダンス達成力をアセスメントすることを可能にし、それらを向上するための家族コンコーダンス教育プログラムや家族支援モデルの開発が期待できる。家族コンコーダンスを達成することで、患者・家族のQOLの向上,看護師による家族支援能力の向上,家族による効果的な療養管理によって長期的な国民医療費の抑制等にも寄与できる。
*コンコーダンスとは,療養管理の方法や方針を決定する際,お互いの知識や経験,価値観,ライフスタイル等を尊重しながら対等な立場で話し合う,患者・家族と医療職者間のパートナーシップに基づくコミュニケーション方法