The Survey on community life of peer supporters who support the regional transition and settlement of person with mental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TACHI SHOHEI  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (80793299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障害 / ピアサポーター / 地域移行 / 地域定着 / 地域生活 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research subjects are men and women aged 30 to 50. There are a total of 11 peer supporters.As the content of the research, data (Living conditions, Health status, QOL) was collected using an interview survey and two types of evaluation scales.As a result, about GHQ-28 evaluation scale, items of physical symptoms were high, but none of the items was considered to have any health problems. About the SF-36 evaluation scale, the overall health feeling of the subscale was compared with the national standard value of 50 points, and was 27.0 to 65.5 points (average 48.1). it became clear that the content of peer support differed among various types, working hours, wages, and training. Peer supporters did not feel much difficulty in life due to peer support. As a result, the peer supporters were able to obtain self-affirmation by conducting peer support and adjust their lives in order to continue their work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内のピアサポーターの研究として活動の効果、困難について見られている。ピアサポート活動による地域生活の変化を理解した上でのピアサポーターのニーズに沿った支援の在り方を検討する必要があると考える。本研究により、ピアサポーターの幅広い活動内容と様々な生活背景、ピアサポーター自身が生活調整を実施している実態が明らかとなった。今後のピアサポート活動の継続・発展の指針、ピアサポーター自身に対して、働き方・生活調整方法の指標、当事者が望むべきピアサポート活動を継続するための支援者側のサポート体制のあり方について検討できる重要な研究となった。