Created a manual for outpatients and the actual conditions of outpatients for hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hitomi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (30569570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 血液透析 / 主介護者 / 看護 / 介護 / ニーズ / 介護負担 / 通院支援 / 在宅療養支援 / 家族 / 家族介護者 / 通院 / 在宅 / 看護学 / 在宅支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to "clarify the factors and support needs of the care burden of the elderly who mainly care for hemodialysis."
There were 135 people who mainly cared for the elderly who were on hemodialysis. The high group had 63 people and the low group had 72 people. The DASC21 total score for the elderly was 50.0 in the high group. This was significantly higher than in the low group. We performed a multivariate analysis. In other words, the adjustment factors were the age of the main caregiver, the age of the elderly, gender, DASC21 total score, and the monthly transportation cost for going to the hospital. As a result, a significant difference was found in the "pick-up service by dialysis facility (hospital)".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、血液透析を受療中の高齢者の割合が約6割を占めるわが国において、非常に深刻な問題になっていると考える。血液透析を受療する患者は、独居世帯もしくは老老世帯もあり、高齢化により主介護者が、週3回の通院をすること自体が負担となり、困難になることが想定される。これによる社会的入院もいまだ存在する。
透析医療施設の送迎も増えてきてはいるが、透析医療施設による送迎は施設持ち出しであることが多く、送迎地域が広範囲であると十分にカバーできない。そのため、地域特性により送迎ができないという状況もある。そのような方々の実態を明らかにすることは新たな施策を考案する一助となる。