Practices preventing involuntary admission and supporting personal agency in acute psychiatric settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Tomomi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90706920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-02-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科救急・急性期 / 非自発的入院・治療 / 主体性 / 支援 / 精神科救急急性期 / 概念分析 / 非自発的入院 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to find out the practices preventing involuntary admission or supporting patients' personal agency without perceived coercion.
In this research, I operationally defined personal agency and interviewed about the practices for 15 professionals; doctor, nurse, case worker and clinical phycologist who work acute psychiatric settings(outpatient and inpatient) in Kansai area. The result showed that the professionals' recognition and practices for patients' personal agency in acute settings.But because the result also showed that their recognition for personal agency are different, I did conceptual analysis of "Shutai-sei" to find out the concept component before cross-sectional survey.
From the above, I was able to find out the practices for supporting personal agency from the professionals' perception in acute settings which is sorted out by the concept component .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで精神科急性期では特に、患者の脆弱性を理由として医療者主導で治療がすすめられてきた。しかし、近年では、非自発的入院を含む入院直後といった急性期であっても、より積極的な治療協働の試みが報告されてきている。一方、治療や安全性の優先といった生物医学的モデルとのバランスの難しさも存在し、特に、危機的状況や急性期医療にリカバリー志向支援を導入するための最適な形は未だ明確になっていない。本研究の結果は、パーソナルリカバリーの促進要因のひとつとして言及されている「主体性」について明確化することに繋がった。このことは、急性期において、主体性という視点で、リカバリー志向支援を考える基礎資料となると考える。