Project/Area Number |
17K17502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College (2019-2020) Kobe University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO AKIO 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30758842)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 呼吸リハビリテーション / 生体医工学 / COPD / 6分間歩行試験 / ウェアラブルセンサ / バイタルサイン / 時間内歩行試験 / 呼吸数 / 日常生活動作 / リハビリテーション看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is impaired in exercise tolerance due to exercise dyspnea. The 6-minute walking test (6MWT) is widely used to evaluate exercise tolerance, but in recent years, continuous measurement of vital signs other than walking distance during the test has been recommended.However, due to lack of simple measurement method in 6MWT, few studies have investigated the characteristics of respiratory rate in 6MWT and the relationship to exercise torelance. In this research, we have developed a respiratory rate measurement system using a wearable sensor. The sensor showed high measurement accuracy even during exercise, and succeeded in monitoring respiratory rate in field walking test in COPD patients. The respiratory rate obtained was significantly associated with exercise tolerance only in COPD patients, suggesting that it may be a new feature of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では運動時においてもマスクを用いず簡便に正確な呼吸数の計測を可能とした。また臨床で用いられる時間内歩行試験でCOPD患者を対象に高い計測の精度を示した成果はほとんど報告されていない。 また、本研究で開発したシステムは無線・軽量な特徴を持つため、移動を伴う時間内歩行試験だけではなく、今後は在宅場面やADL動作時においても利用できる可能性が高い。今後、本研究内では十分に検証できなかった在宅場面での計測など利用場面を広げてCOPDにおける呼吸数のモニタリングの有用性を検証していくことで、労作時においても呼吸数の計測がより簡便に実施できるようになると期待される。