Examining the correlation between perception of caregiving and caregiving activities of in-home caregivers of older adults with dementia, and developing methods of support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Kohei  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (10437626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 介護者 / 介護負担 / 介護行動 / 認知症高齢者 / 在宅介護者 / 高齢看護学 / 認知症介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the correlation between subjective perception of caregiving and caregiving activities of in-home caregivers of older adults with dementia, and considered methods of support for in-home caregivers based on both factors. Based on the results of a preliminary survey, 26 family caregivers providing care to older adults with dementia in their homes were surveyed. An interview survey using a questionnaire and measurement of biological data using appropriate equipment were carried out.
Although a correlation was not found between subjective caregiver burden and heart rate variability during caregiving activities, the results suggested that heart rate fluctuates before and after caregiving activities. These results suggest the importance of support based on objective biological data during caregiving activities in addition to the subjective perceptions of caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知症高齢者を在宅で介護している家族介護者の感じている介護負担感及び認識と介護行動による脈拍の変化の関係性を検討した。このことにより、家族介護者の脈拍、血圧等の生体データを評価することも必要である可能性が示され、これは学術的にも意義が高いと考えられる。また、家族介護者の健康維持を支援していくうえでも、介護行動が健康状態にどのように関係しているかを明らかにした試みは、社会的意義においても重要である。