Development of a Robot Therapy Program with Interaction between Older Adults with Dementia and Intermediaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University (2019-2022)
The University of Tokushima (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Kyoko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (30553490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボットセラピー / アニマルセラピー / 自律神経活動 / 参加観察法 / 介在者 / MIRTH / 認知症高齢者 / ロボット / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effects of robots for older adults with dementia and their interaction with intermediaries as nurses and professional caregivers, and to develop a Robot Therapy Program (RoboTP) . RoboTP and animal therapy were conducted at the health service facility for the aged people, and the results of autonomic nervous system activity of older adults with dementia during each therapy and the participant observation method were analyzed. Clinical trial findings showed that similar to animal therapy, RoboTP can be expected to increase patients' motivation and the amount of activity, and has an effect on autonomic nervous system balance during the intervention. If nurses play a role as an intermediary, inexpensive communication robot to use the RoboTP, the effect of RoboTP can be achieved within the Intermediary Role of Nurses in Transactive Relationships with Healthcare Robots (MIRTH) .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者に対してロボットセラピーがアニマルセラピーとほぼ同等の効果(活動意欲の向上,活動量の増加,ロボットセラピー中の自律神経活動バランス)を臨床試験により示した.安価なコミュニケーションロボットでも認知症高齢者とロボットをつなぐための介在者が役割を果たせば,セラピーの効果が得られることが明らかになった.開発したModel for the Intermediary Role of Nurses in Transactive Relationships With Healthcare Robots: MIRTHは臨床でRoboTPを行う際のモデルとなる.