Verification of effectiveness of meta-cognitive training for individuals practiced by psychiatric visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Hiroki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00729246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ認知トレーニング / 精神看護 / 精神科訪問看護 / 統合失調症 / 個人向けメタ認知トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the usefulness of metacognitive training provided in psychiatric home nursing with the aim of expanding the provision of metacognitive training in psychiatric nursing. The results suggest that metacognitive training provided in home nursing is useful for positive symptoms and depressive symptoms that tend to cause distress to the patients. In addition, we examined the details through interviews with visiting psychiatric nurses, and found that there were difficulties in acquiring the skills and applying them to the target patients. Support is needed to overcome these difficulties in order to further expand the provision of metacognitive training.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題における一連の研究の結果から、精神科訪問看護における看護師が実施するメタ認知トレーニングは、統合失調症の陽性症状や生活の質(QOL)への有用性が明らかとなった。さらにインタビューの結果からは、精神看護における統合失調症への有効な介入方法としてのメタ認知トレーニングや認知行動療法といった心理社会的支援のさらなる拡大に向けた課題点が明らかとなった。