| Project/Area Number |
17K17509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kawasaki City College of Nursing. (2021) University of Shizuoka (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yumi 川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00737819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 訪問看護 / 在宅高齢者 / 自然排泄移行 / 自立排泄 / 看護実践モデル / セルフケア支援 / 看護支援モデル / 要介護高齢者 / 排泄 / 自然排泄 / 排泄ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to create a "Home Nursing Practice Model to Support Home Visits to Transition to Spontaneous Defecation for the Elderly in Need of Care" (hereinafter referred to as the Model), which itemizes specific actions for home nurses in supporting the transition to spontaneous defecation for the elderly in need of care. We reviewed 15 references published in national journals from 2009 to 2019 that reported outcomes of nurses and other professionals intervening in the elimination of the elderly at home, in hospitals, and in elderly care facilities. Next, a total of 15 nursing intervention labels from the Nursing Intervention Classification (NIC), developed at the University of Iowa in the United States and recognized internationally, were consulted to extract 151 nurse behaviors. Based on these results, 77 home care nurse behaviors in supporting the transition to spontaneous elimination for elderly persons requiring care were developed for inclusion in the model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、自然排泄とは、要介護高齢者がトイレ、ポータブルトイレ、尿便器といった排泄に使用する用具を用いて排尿、排便ができることと定義している。尿失禁や便秘などの排泄障害は加齢やADL低下により増加し、家族介護者の負担感を高める。要介護高齢者の排泄の問題は、要介護高齢者自身の機能的、器質的問題のみならず介護的要因も影響し、適切な排泄ケアにより自然排泄に移行できる可能性が示唆されているが、要介護高齢者の自然排泄移行を目的とした訪問看護実践に関する報告は見当たらない。在宅の現状に即した看護実践モデルの開発により、排泄障害をもつ要介護高齢者および家族のQOLの向上、介護負担の軽減に貢献できる。