Project/Area Number |
17K17510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2019-2022) Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幻覚・妄想に対する認知行動技法 / 精神科訪問看護 / パイロット研究 / 幻覚・妄想のための認知行動技法 / 精神看護学 / 統合失調症に対する認知行動療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were (1) to identify barriers to the use of cognitive behavioral therapy for hallucinations and delusions by those engaged in psychiatric home-visit nursing in Japan, (2) to develop an intervention manual to enable the acquisition of such skills, and (3) to clarify the effects on users of service delivery by those trained using the intervention manual. Based on the results of the literature review, a "Manual of Cognitive Behavioral Techniques for Hallucinations and Delusions" was developed and provided to five home-visit nursing users as a pilot study, and changes in evaluation indices before and after the intervention were confirmed. No adverse events were reported, and the safety of the program was confirmed in the same way as in previous studies conducted outside Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって開発された「幻覚・妄想に対する認知行動技法マニュアル(CBt-pマニュアル)」を用いた実践による有害事象の報告はなく、国外で行われた先行研究と同様に安全性を確認することができた。CBt-pは薬物療法など他の精神科治療を阻害せず、医師や公認心理師等の臨床心理学バックグラウンドを持たない看護職にも習得することができることが明らかになり、精神科訪問看護に携わる看護職にとって統合失調症等の幻覚・妄想症状のある方とのコミュニケーションやケアのコプロダクションに貢献することが期待される。一方で、本研究は前後比較研究であり、今後はRCT等による高いエビデンス評価が必要である。