Exploring lifestyle-related risk and protective factors affecting the comorbidity of hypertension and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HARUKA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (90756925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / 高血圧 / 高齢者うつ / うつ / 高齢者 / 併存 / うつ症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention and early detection of comorbid hypertension and depression are important because the mortality rate is higher when hypertension and depression coexist compared to hypertension alone or depression alone. The purpose of this study was to determine the proportion of individuals with comorbid hypertension and depression and to identify lifestyle-related risk and protective factors, such as food intake and exercise, that influence the comorbidity of hypertension and depression.
Approximately 160 older adults participated in the study, and data were collected and analyzed after six months and one year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、高血圧やうつ状態の予防において、様々な食品摂取や運動などの生活習慣に関連した危険因子・予防因子が明らかとなっているが、高血圧、うつ状態のぞれぞれに対する影響因子しか検討されていない。死亡率を増加させる高血圧とうつ状態の併存を効果的に予防するには、血圧、うつ状態を同時に評価し、高血圧とうつ状態の併存と生活習慣との関連を検討することが必要である。
高血圧とうつ症状を同時に調査することで、高血圧とうつの併存に有効な予防因子を明らかにすることができ、効果的な予防方法の確立に貢献する。