The Structure of Self-Valuing Consciousness in Daily Life of the Elderly People Living in Nursing Homes with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Akisada Mayu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20738546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 人生の統合 / 当事者 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 生きる支え / 高齢者看護 / 生涯発達 / 価値観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to first identify the living supports of elderly people with dementia living in nursing homes in order to construct a nursing assistance model that supports life integration.
An interview survey was conducted with elderly persons with dementia living in nursing homes. From the analysis results,
Six categories were extracted as the supports for living for elderly people with dementia living in nursing homes, including "an environment that guarantees a secure daily life" and "a heart that accepts one's own aging". These six categories are "an environment that guarantees a secure daily life" and "a spirit of accepting one's own aging", The results suggest that nursing homes need to be places where elderly people with dementia can look at their own aging and feel that they can live in peace until the end of their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症看護において、認知症は進行性の疾患であることから、症状が進行すると本人の認識や思考、感情といった意識が把握しにくいという課題が挙げられている。本研究によって、特別養護老人ホームで暮らす認知症を有する高齢者の生きる支えを明らかにすることは、当事者の視点から認知症を有する高齢者の生きる支えが示されることとなる。そして、看護職は、認知症を有する高齢者の生きる支えを知ることで認知症を有する高齢者が人生の統合を目指して最期まで自分らしく生きるための援助の示唆を得ることができると考える。