A study to facilitate benefit finding for people with mental illness: a randomised controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018)
University of Hyogo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Rie  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50645075)
Research Collaborator FUNAKOSHI Akiko
MIYAMOTO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神看護学 / ベネフィット・ファインディング / ポジティブ心理学 / 介入研究 / リカバリー / 精神疾患 / ストレスマネジメント / 精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of a program to facilitate one's benefit finding for people with mental illness. The inclusion criteria were people with mental illness living in community and aged 20 or older. A total of eight sessions were held. Pilot study showed the improvement of one's benfit finding and personal recovery. Subsequently, 24 people participated in the randomised controlled trial. While significant effectiveness was not observed, middle effect size in personal recovery score was seen. The results supported the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、精神疾患をもつ人々を対象としたベネフィット・ファインディング促進プログラムの効果を無作為化比較試験により検証した。分析の結果、介入の有無と介入前後を要因とした有意な交互作用は認められなかったが、RAS合計スコアには中程度の効果量が観察され、介入効果が支持される可能性が示唆された。今後はさらに多くの対象者に対して介入研究を行うことにより、本プログラムの介入効果をさらに厳密に検証できると考えられた。