Project/Area Number |
17K17515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Sayako 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30758967)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経性やせ症 / 身体体験 / 看護 / 身体感覚 / 看護ケア / 自我 / 自己 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of the literature review, the purpose of the study was changed to "What kind of body experience does a person with neurogenic leanness experience during that process?"In this research, we interviewed 4 anorexia nervosa patients to generate the most obvious body experience symptoms.4 main categories of body experiences were ‘manifestation of emotional attitude,’ ‘awareness of some irregularity,’ ‘fear of a sensation of change,’ and ‘acceptance of recovery,’ which could be classified into 18 subcategories. As a nursing suggestion, when a patient fluctuates between ‘awareness of some irregularity’ and ‘fear of a sensation of change’, maintain a supportive attitude focused on behavioral facts. Understanding that she is walking on her own, suggested that nursing should not be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、神経性やせ症をもつ人の体験を明らかにした数少ない学術的研究である。 また、「身体体験」という概念を用いることで、心身相関を意識した新たな看護の視点を看護学に提供したと考える。さらに、臨床の看護師からイメージがつきやすい、ケースの理解に役立ったと意見をいただいており、社会にも還元できるものである。