The effectiveness of the group psychoeducation program combining individual support for patients with bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA MASAYA  杏林大学, 保健学部, 非常勤講師 (90759854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords双極性障害 / 集団心理教育 / 心理教育 / 精神看護学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of the program and to clarify the role of individual interviews in group psychology education. The group psychoeducation program was held 90 minutes once a week for a total of 9 times. In addition, individual interviews were conducted before, during, and after the program. The relapse rates before and after the program were compared and and MADRS, YMRS, GAF, SAI-J, It was measured using BEMIB. The role of the individual interview was considered based on the observation record of the program and the individual interview record. The number of relapses decreased significantly after implementation of the program. In addition, there was a significant difference (p<0.05) in SAI-J and GAF before and after the implementation, and no significant difference was observed in other scales. The individual interview was considered to have a role of complementing group psychoeducation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象者の少なさから限定的な結果とはなるが、双極性障害における維持療法の中で本プログラムのような比較的短期間の心理教育プログラムの実施により、再発を予防する可能性が示唆された。また、病識や心理社会機能に有効に働く可能性が示唆された。現時点で他の尺度評価では有効性は確認されなかったが、今後症例数を増やし、病状やアドヒアランスへの有効性について検証を行っていく必要がある。また個別面接においては参加者個々のニーズや支援に対応することで、集団心理教育プログラムを補う役割が考えられた。