Nursing model for minimizing coercive measures: shared decision making with psychiatric patients in seclusion room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Yutaka  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10636062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共同意思決定 / 行動制限最小化 / 開放観察における判断基準 / 刺激の増大による症状悪化への予測 / 脅かされない環境構築に関する対話 / 予測不能な衝動行為 / 患者本人の自己決定に基づく対処行動 / 社会的な行動の活性化 / 行動制限最小化に対する病棟の組織文化 / 多職種による行動制限最小化の検討 / 合意形成 / 対等なパートナーシップ / 組織文化の再構築 / 看護のアイデンティティの再構築 / 患者参画型看護介入 / リカバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the collaborative decision-making process of psychiatric nurses to minimize coercive measures for psychiatric inpatients who are secluded or physically restrained in a seclusion room. 17 psychiatric nurses were interviewed and analyzed using a modified grounded theory approach. As a result, because it was difficult to predict changes in the patient's mental state, nurses tried to detect sensitive reactions to trigger stimuli and performed "negotiation of boundaries of self-care". Then, nurses carried out joint measures to prevent worsening of mental symptoms and joint confirmation of anxiety factors during open observation, and performed coordination for goal achievement with patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科病院で保護室を長期使用したり、入退室を繰り返す精神疾患患者に対して、行動制限最小化に向けて、看護師が患者と共同関係を構築するための戦略的な看護実践のプロセスが抽出された。本研究で作成した共同意思決定プロセスに関する理論を臨床現場の複雑な状況に応用し、患者の個別性に合わせて看護実践を展開することにより、患者の自律性・セルフケアが向上し、行動制限最小化に寄与する可能性がある。