Association between adverse events and physical function or cognitive function in older patients with peritoneal dialysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Hiroki  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40780664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腹膜透析患者 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 身体機能 / 出口部感染 / 生存率 / 腹膜透析 / 予後 / 軽度認知障害 / 腹膜炎 / 高齢 / 有害事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poor physical and cognitive function in elderly patients with peritoneal dialysis may influence adverse events. This study measured physical and cognitive function and prospectively observed adverse events in elderly patients with peritoneal dialysis. As a result, low exercise tolerance, malnutrition, and poor cognitive function were significant risks for exit site infection, hospitalization, and death. The study suggested that the assistance of peritoneal dialysis reduced the risk of exit-site infection in cases with cognitive decline. Exercise tolerance, nutrition, and cognitive function need to be cared for in elderly peritoneal dialysis patients to continue their life at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、高齢の腹膜透析患者が継続して在宅療養を継続するためには、体力、栄養、認知機能を定期的に評価し、ケアする必要性が示された。低体力、低栄養、認知機能低下は、いずれも簡便に測定が可能であり、また治療介入によって改善可能な項目である。高齢腹膜透析患者の低体力、低栄養、認知機能低下を早期に把握し、介入することで、出口部感染や入院、死亡などのリスクを低減できる可能性がある。